Home
Notes
1841
© Email
The march of Civilisation
Came to Port Phillip in 1841
Arrivals from Overseas - Vessels named Agostina, Ariadne, Deva, Frankfield, Hamilton, Middlesex, Sir Charles Forbes, Westminster,
Coastal shipping - Abeona, Devonshire, Maguasha, Shamrock,

They came by the 'William Abrams' as Self-funded and as Bounty Immigrants in 1841

Use the list of Notes on over 41,500 people, to find the page with details of individual passengers -
this list omits details from the ship list of calling, religion and ability to read and write. Other details of life in Port Phillip are being sought

William Abrams

arrived 26 Jul 1841, ship 706 tons, Captain James Hamlin master, from Greenock 29 March 1841 to Melbourne Agents Mr Gilchrist and Alexander - Images a 06-13 notes
John Stewart Surgeon Supt.
Passengers Cabin - Messrs John Hunter, Andrew Caldwell, Buchanan, John D Collier, William D Collier, SD Homer, Liddell, Charles Wylde,
7 in Intermediate - Alexander Campbell, John Wood Beilby, James and Robert Stevenson, John McPherson, Andrew Reid Arnott, Robert Innes
Steerage - William and Mrs Kipper, David and Sarah Munro with Janet, Margaret, Sarah and Elizabeth
and Immigrants mostly labourers for Messrs Watson & Hunter,
Steerage 38 families with 122 souls, 24 males and 25 females, total of 171
Births 4 all females, Bush on 22 June, Cook on 7 July, Dau of David Donaldson 13 July and Baylee 18 July.
Deaths 3 children and 3 adults, Ellen Hunter 18 months on 2 Apr, Mary Weston aged 3 on 9 Apr, George Innes 6 months on 1 June, Peter Nairn 26 of fever on 7 May, Mrs Ward 36 of Phrisitis on 1 May and Mrs Weston 35 of Bronchitis on 16 May, and 2 others, dates unknown, Mr David Munro and Mrs Meston
Officers - Surgeon John Steward, Master James Hamlin, 1st Mate KE Moss, 2nd Mate James Russell, 3rd Mate Archibalds Brown

ShipTotalStaffOtherDiedBorn CouplesWith chnHusWivesSons DausChnBountyFamiliesUn malUn fem
William Abrams 20752654192038372424471711222425
Others, who paid own fare
7 in Cabin, 6 in Intermediate and 8 in Steerage -
Not in these lists - Isabella Wardlow, Jane and William Robstill, Andrew Caldwell, John Hunter, Matthew Mulawl

Sailed to Sydney on 24 Aug 1841.
Was shipwrecked, on 1 Jan 1846, at Black Ledge, near Seal Island near Yarmouth in Nova Scotia.

The William Abrams passengers

In this ship list, people are numbered within the classified group - families or single male or single female. In this ship list, people are classified families or single male or single female, and each person has a different number.

Colour code Staff and Crew, Paid own passage Bounty Immigrant Disallowed Bounty departing PP
James Arnott / Arnet 25 hus (family 1) Fifeshire
Elizabeth Arnet 25 wife of James (family 1)
William Arnet 5 son of James (family 1)
James Arnet 2 son of James (family 1)
Andrew Ried Arnott - (Intermediate 8)
William Ballantine 35 hus (family 2) Edinburgh
Elizabeth Ballantine 35 wife of William (family 2)
Thomas Ballantine 10 son of William (family 2)
William G Ballantine 7 son of William (family 2)
John Wood Beilby born 1818 (Intermediate 9)
James Bein 38 hus (family 5) Caitness
Betty Bein 39 wife of James (family 5)
Benjn Bein 15 son of James (family 5)
James Boyle 22 hus (family 4) Tremanaugh
Catherine Boyle 22 wife of James (family 4)
Jane Boyle 0 dau of James born on board 18 July (family 4)
Archabald Brown - 3rd Mate (Staff 5)
Mr Buchanan / Buchanan (Cabin)
John Burt 30 hus (family 3) Fifeshire
Janet Burt 27 wife of John (family 3)
William Burt 4 son of John (family 3)
John Burt 2 son of John (family 3)
female Burt 0 dau of John born on board 22 June (family 3)
Andrew Caldwill - (Steerage 22)
Alexander Campbell / Campbell - (Cabin 1)
John Christie / Christie - (Cabin 2)
James Cochran 25 hus (family 8) Dumfesline
Hanna Cochran 23 wife of James (family 8)
Charles Cochran 20 (single man 1) Fifeshire
Ellen Cochran / Cochrane 22 (single woman 2) Fifeshire
John Collyer - (Cabin 3)
Walter Collyer - (Cabin 4)
Thomas Cook 35 hus (family 6) Edinburgh
Margaret Cook 26 wife of Thomas (family 6)
Margaret Cook 8 dau of Thomas (family 6)
Thomas Cook 2 son of Thomas (family 6)
Female Cook 0 dau of Thomas born on board 7 July (family 6)
Thomas Coventry 26 hus (family 7) Fifeshire
Betsey Coventry 21 wife of Thomas (family 7)
Jane Cuthbert 27 (single woman 1) Edinburgh
William Davison / Davidson 27 hus (family 10) Edinburgh
Charlotte Davidson 25 wife of William (family 10)
David Denham 20 hus (family 14) Edinburgh
Margaret Denham 21 wife of David (family 14)
David Donaldson / Donegal 28 hus (family 11) Fifeshire
Elizabeth Donegal 28 wife of David (family 11)
Christina Donegal 5 dau of David (family 11)
Alexander Donegal 2 son of David (family 11)
female Donegal 0 dau of David born on board 13 July (family 11)
Robert Driver 21 (single man 2) Orknay
James Duff 20 hus (family 13) Edinburgh
Catherine Duff 21 wife of James (family 13)
James Dunbar 24 hus (family 12) Edinburgh
Sarah Dunbar 26 wife of James (family 12)
John Dunn 26 hus (family 9) Edinburgh
Margaret Dunn 26 wife of John (family 9)
Marian Dunn 7 dau of John (family 9)
Donald Farquer 23 (single man 3) Scarthorpe
Agnes Ferrier 22 (single woman 3) Edinburgh
Robert Gammond 23 (single man 4) Galway
Mary Gibbins 19 (single woman 4) Glasgow
John Gillis 38 hus (family 15) Edinburgh
Elizabeth Gillis 38 wife of John (family 15)
John Gillis 17 son of John (family 15)
Hugh Gillis 6 son of John (family 15)
James Gordon 18 (single man 5) Peterborough
Mary Green 19 (single woman 5) Edinburgh
Elizabeth Hamelton 18 (single woman 6) Edinburgh
James Hamlin - Captain (Staff 1)
Robert Henderson 30 hus (family 17) Edinburgh
Ellen Henderson 24 wife of Robert (family 17)
Elizabeth Henderson 1 dau of Robert (family 17)
R S D Home - (Cabin 5)
John Hunter - (Cabin 23)
Robert Hunter 32 hus (family 18) Dumfesline
Anne Hunter 31 wife of Robert (family 18)
James Hunter 24 hus (family 16) Mid Lothian
Ellen Hunter 21 wife of James (family 16)
Ellen Hunter 1 dau of Robert died 2 April (family 16)
Jane Hunter 22 (single woman 7) Aberdeen
Colin Hurry 18 (single man 6) Lanarck
William Hutchinson 20 (single man 7) Edinburgh
Robert Innis - (Intermediate 10)
George Innis 24 hus (family 19) Fifeshire
Euphemia Innis 32 wife of George (family 19)
Mary Innis 2 dau of George (family 19)
George Innis 0 son of George died 1 June (family 19)
Elizabeth Jack 18 (single woman 9) Inverness
Francis Johnstone 27 hus (family 20) Glasgow
Jemima Johnson / Johnstone 22 (single woman 8) Edinburgh
Agnes Johnstone 24 wife of Francis (family 20)
William Kipper - hus (Steerage 14)
Mrs Kipper - wife of William paid own fare (Steerage 15)
William Laing 23 hus (family 23) Edinburgh
Elizabeth Laing 24 wife of William (family 23)
William Lamont 18 (single man 8) Perth
Mrs Liddell (Cabin)
William Liddle - (Cabin 6)
James Lowden 23 hus (family 22) Ayreshire
Janet Lowden 22 wife of James (family 22)
Janet Lowden 1 dau of James (family 22)
Robert Lumsdale 25 hus (family 21) Leith
Alice Lumsdale 26 wife of Robert (family 21)
Janet Lumsdale 1 dau of Robert (family 21)
Mathew Mcawl 25 (single man 9) Ayreshire
Jane Mcclarren / Mcclaren 20 (single woman 15) Edinburgh
Jane Mcclimont 20 (single woman 19) Edinburgh
 
Archibald Mcdonald 28 hus (family 26) Fifeshire
Ellen Mcdonald 23 wife of Archibald (family 26)
Elizabeth Mcdonald 3 dau of Archibald (family 25)
Archibald Mcdonald 1 son of Archibald (family 25)
Margaret Mcdonald 0 dau of Archibald (family 28)
Andrew Mcdonald 28 hus (family 28) Perthshire
Margaret Mcdonald 25 wife of Andrew (family 28)
Patrick Mcdonall 19 (single man 10) Edinburgh
John Mcdonall 23 (single man 12) Jutland
Alexander Mcdonell 22 hus (family 25) Edinburgh
Elizabeth Mcdonell 22 wife of Alexander (family 25)
Catherine Mcdonnell 22 (single woman 14) Edinburgh
Jane Mcdonnell 21 (single woman 16) Edinburgh
Daniel Mcintosh 36 hus (family 27) Fifeshire
Margaret Mcintosh 32 wife of Daniel (family 27)
Daniel Mcintosh 13 son of Daniel (family 27)
Catherine Mcintosh 8 dau of Daniel (family 27)
Hugh Mcintosh 5 son of Daniel (family 27)
James Mcintosh 3 son of Daniel (family 27)
Margaret Mcintosh 0 dau of Daniel (family 27)
Isabella Mcintire / Mcintyre 19 (single woman 17) Edinburgh
Mary Mclerick 27 (single woman 13) Ayreshire
Sarah Mconnell 28 (single woman 10) Londonderry
John Mcphirson / Mcpherson - (Intermediate 11)
Robert Meston 38 hus Widower Shepherd (family 29) Aberdeenshire
Mrs Meston 35 wife of Robert wife died during voyage (family 29)
Archibald Meston 13 son of Robert (family 29)
Francis Meston 12 son of Robert (family 29)
Elizabeth Meston 10 dau of Robert (family 29)
Jane Meston 8 dau of Robert (family 29)
Sandy Meston 6 son of Robert (family 29)
Margaret Meston 4 dau of Robert (family 29)
Mary Meston 3 dau of Robert (family 29)
Catherine Meston 2 dau of Robert (family 29)
Ellen Middlemiss 22 (single woman 12) Edinburgh
Johanna Miller 27 (single woman 11) Perth
Ebineza Miller 23 (single man 11) Roxborough
Isabella Mitchell 20 (single woman 18) Edinburgh
F E Moss - 1st Mate (Staff 3)
Matthew Mulawl (Steerage 24)
Mr David Munroe / Munro 36 Husband died during voyage (Steerage 7)
Mrs Sarah Munroe / Munro - (Steerage 17)
Sarah Munro - (Steerage 18)
Janett Munroe / Munro - (Steerage 19)
Margaret Munro - (Steerage 20)
Elizabeth Munro - (Steerage 21)
James Munsdale 22 hus (family 24) Edinburgh
Sarah Munsdale 19 wife of James (family 24)
Peter Nairn / Nairne 26 hus died 7 May from fever (family 30)
Janet Nerne / Nairne 28 wife of Peter Widow (family 30)
James Neme 4 son of Peter father died (family 30)
Janet Neme 2 dau of Peter (family 30)
John Reid 22 (single man 14) Perth
William Reid 21 (single man 15) Middington
William Rennie 26 hus (family 31) ?Keiness
Isabella Rennie 24 wife of William (family 31)
William Riddell 22 (single man 16) Edinburgh
Mary Riddle 20 (single woman 20) Glasgow
John Robinson 28 (single man 13) Perth
William Roobstill hus (Steerage 25)
Jane Roobstill wife (Steerage 26)
James Russell - 2nd Mate (Staff 4)
John Saunderson 29 (single man 17) Edinburgh
E J Scott 19 (single woman 22) Edinburgh
Mary Sibald / Sibbald 19 (single woman 21) Edinburgh
Alexander Simpson 29 hus (family 35) Elgin
Catherine Simpson 25 wife of Alexander (family 35)
Catherine Simpson 5 dau of Alexander (family 35)
Alexander Simpson 4 son of Alexander (family 35)
Jane Simpson 1 dau of Alexander (family 35)
William Smith 26 (single man 19) Edinburgh
Jane Smith 22 (single woman 23) Edinburgh
John Smith 26 hus (family 33) Edinburgh
Nathania Smith 20 wife of John (family 33)
John Hyslop Smith 21 (single man 18) Edinburgh
William Steele 20 hus (family 36) Edinburgh
Jane Steele 16 wife (family 36)
James Stivinson / Stevenson - (Intermediate 12)
Robert Stivinson / Stevenson - (Intermediate 13)
John Stewart - Surg Sup (Staff 2)
James Stewart 24 (single man 20) Perth
William Swein / Swann 22 hus (family 32) Edinburgh
Frances Swann 17 wife of William (family 32)
James Swanston 29 hus (family 34) Caithness
Janet Swanston 21 wife of James (family 34)
Henry Tait 39 hus (family 37) Edinburgh
Catherine Tait 37 wife of Henry (family 37)
Henry Tait 11 son of Henry (family 37)
John Thomson / Thompson 28 (single man 21) Edinburgh
Mrs Ward 36 died Died of Phrisitis on 1 May (Steerage 3)
Isabella Warlow - (Steerage 27)
Jane Watt 24 died 1 May (single woman 25) Edinburgh
David Waugh 18 (single man 23) Edinburgh
John Weir 19 (single man 22) Edinburgh
Robert Weston 35 hus (family 38) Fifeshire
Ellen Weston 30 wife of Robert died 16 May (family 38)
Isabella Weston 15 dau of Robert (single woman 24) Edinburgh
James Weston 11 son of Robert (family 38)
John Weston 6 son of Robert (family 38)
Mary Weston 4 dau of Robert Died 9 Apr (family 38)
Grahram Weston 2 son of Robert (family 38)
Charles / Wyld - (Cabin 7)
Mr / Wyld (Cabin)
Andrew Young 20 (single man 24) Edinburgh
ze Unknown 7 in Intermediate (Cabin)
ze Unknown 2 cleared for Sydney 25 Aug 1841 (Intermediate)
ze Unknown 13 cleared for Sydney 25 Aug 1841 (Steerage)

25 August - cleared for Sydney with part of original cargo, Passengers Mrs Liddell, Mr Wyld 2 in Intermediate and 13 in Steerage (Hunter, Somerville & Co Agents on departure
Arrived 4 Sep at Sydney from Port Phillip on 25 Aug, with Mrs Liddle and Mr Wyld with 8 in the steerage
Was shipwrecked, on 1 Jan 1846, at Black Ledge, near Seal Island near Yarmouth in Nova Scotia.

See my web page William Abrams for more notes
John Wood Beilby - paid own fare (9 on list) Intermediate, wrote an Account published the Evening Herald Saturday August 8 1891.

Other lists - Agostina,space Agricola,space Alexander,space Allan Ker,space Argyle in March,space Argyle in April,space Ariadne,space Branken Moor,space Brilliant,space Catherine Jamieson,space Diamond,space Duchess of Northumberland,space England,space Enmore,space Ferguson,space Forth,space Frances,space Frankfield,space George Fyffe,space Georgiana,space Gilmore,space Grindlay,space Intrinsic,space John Cooper,space Lysander,space Marquis of Bute,space Mary Nixon,space Middlesex,space Neptune,space Royal Saxon,space Salsette,space Sir Charles Forbes,space Strathfieldsaye,space Thomas Arbuthnot,space Wallace,space Ward Chapman,space Westminster,space William Abrams,space William Metcalf,space William Mitchell,space York,

Arrivals in 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, 1843, 1844, 1845, 1846, 1847, 1848, 1849,
Home, Notes on names

Elizabeth Janson's web contributions
began 1st Nov, 1998
See my Resume and list of new web addresses.
© Say thanks to