Home
Notes
1841
© Email
The march of Civilisation
Came to Port Phillip in 1841
Arrivals from Overseas - Vessels named Agostina, Ariadne, Deva, Frankfield, Hamilton, Middlesex, Sir Charles Forbes, Westminster,
Coastal shipping - Abeona, Devonshire, Maguasha, Shamrock,

They came by the 'Grindlay' as Self-funded and as Bounty Immigrants in 1841

Use the list of Notes on over 41,500 people, to find the page with details of individual passengers -
this list omits details from the ship list of calling, religion and ability to read and write. Other details of life in Port Phillip are being sought

Grindlay

arrived 22 Oct 1841 from England to Port Phillip (via Rio De Janeiro on 22 Aug 1841 with emigrants saved from the India which caught fire in the southern Atlantic) [assisted emigrant passengers] - 153 were rescued. Images 166-170, pages recorded
Rescue from the 'India' which burned, east of Rio De Janeiro

Reported in Port Phillip Herald on 18 Oct 1841, and notes on the rescue from the India of 147 souls, 38 single females, 31 single males and 78 souls in 23 families

Staff Dr William Houston, Walter Grindlay Master, Francis Crow 1st Mate, Rob Sparkson 2nd Mate, John Lyneum and Lilburn

Authorities refused to pay Bounty, as the Grindlay was engaged in Rio de Janeiro as a rescue, not authorised by Agents in UK.

ShipTotalStaffOtherDiedBorn CouplesWith chnHusWivesSons DausChnBountyFamiliesUn malUn fem
Grindlay 173602001492223181633147783138

The Grindlay passengers

In this ship list, people are numbered within the classified group - families or single male or single female.

Colour code Staff and Crew, Paid own passage Bounty Immigrant Died

Not on list - widow of Robert Burns 26 from Lasswade ( widow saved ) or Arthur Dingwell's widow and two children saved
or Donald or Robert McGregor 29 from Tillicoultry widow and children saved.

John Adamson 35 hus (family 1) Fifeshire
Margt Adamson 25 wife of John (family 1)
William Baldy 30 (single man 1) Fifeshire
William Beaton 21 hus (family 2) Edinburgh
Mary Beaton 19 wife of William (family 2)
Isabella Beaton 19 (single woman 1) Edinburgh
William Besset / Bisset 19 (single man 2) Fifeshire
David Black 20 (single man 3) Perthshire
Jane Bleanur / Blemine 22 (single woman 2) Haddington
Robert Burns 26 from Lasswade; (died 1)
Hannah Cale 18 (single woman 6) Co Tyrone
Thomas Cameron 22 hus (family 3) Edinburgh
Elizabeth Cameron 22 wife of Thomas (family 3)
James Cameron 6 son of Thomas (family 3)
Janet Cameron 4 dau of Thomas (family 3)
Alexr Cameron 23 (single man 5) Perthshire
Isabella Cameron 23 (single woman 8) Perth
Harriet Cameron 22 (single woman 5) Perth
Samuel Cameron from Methven; (died 2)
John Campbell 25 (single man 4) Argyleshire
Hannah Christy 21 (single woman 7) Kinross
William Clelland 18 Markinch, Fifeshire
or Leahmahagow; (died 3)
Charles Clements / Cumming boatswain of the India,
from Hull. (died 4)
John Cock / Coke 22 joiner from Newe Scone; (died 5)
Francis Crow - Crew (Staff 3)
Andrew Dingwall tailor Colinsburgh, Fife; (died 6)
Christina Dixon 17 (single woman 4) Edinburgh
Catherine Douglas 16 (single woman 3) Perthshire
William Duff 24 (single man 6) Perthshire
William Dunn 28 (single man 7) Ayreshire
Thomas Dutton 24 hus (family 4) Perthshire
Mary Dutton 27 wife of Thomas (family 4)
John Ewan / Evans 20 (single man 9) Perthshire
William Ewert 21 (single man 8) Edinburgh
James Fare 22 (single man 11) Glasgow
Peter Fare 21 (single man 10) Glasgow
James Ferguson 22 hus (family 6) Edinburgh
Eliza Ferguson 22 wife of James (family 6)
Jane Forbes 18 (single woman 9) Edinburgh
Archibald Forsythe 19 (single man 12) Ayreshire
Thomas Fulton 28 hus (family 5) Co Tyrone
Rachell Fulton 29 wife of Thomas (family 5)
James Fulton 6 son of Thomas (family 5)
Eliza Fulton 3 dau of Thomas (family 5)
Joanna Fulton 0 dau of Thomas (family 5)
Alexr Gibb 32 hus (family 8) Perthshire
Betsey Gibb 20 wife of Alex (family 8)
George Gladstone 23 hus (family 7) Berwickshire
Elizabeth Gladstone 22 wife of George (family 7)
James Gow 29 (single man 13) Perthshire
John Grant 23 hus (family 9) Edinburgh
Anne Grant 18 wife of John (family 9)
Duncan Grant 19 said to be from Leven, Fifeshire
( another letter says from Lorn ); (died 7)
Mary Greenshields 23 (single woman 10) Edinburgh
Margaret Greeve / Grieve 25 (single woman 11) Edinburgh
Mary Greeve / Grieve 23 (single woman 12) Edinburgh
Walter Grindlay - Captain (Staff 1)
John Hamilton 36 hus (family 10) Falkirk
Mary Hamilton 29 wife of John (family 10)
John Hamilton 10 son of John (family 10)
Anne Hamilton 4 dau of John (family 10)
Margt Hamilton 1 dau of John (family 10)
Walter Herd 20 (single man 14) Edinburgh
William Houston - Surg Supt (Staff 2)
John Hut different list (died 8)
William Inglis 21 (single man 15) Edinburgh
Jane Johnson 21 (single woman 13) Edinburgh
Alexander Jones 19 (single man 16) Fifeshire
David Kay 21 (single man 17) Edinburgh
Mr Lilburn - Crew (Staff 6)
Jane Lilburne 16 (single woman 15) Perthshire
Margt Lindsay 24 (single woman 14) Edinburgh
Joseph Livingston 34 hus (family 11) Tyrone
Jane Livingston 31 wife of Joseph (family 11)
John Livingston 13 son of Joseph (family 11)
Susan Livingston 10 dau of Joseph (family 11)
James Livingston 8 son of Joseph (family 11)
Chas Livingston 6 son of Joseph (family 11)
Hugh Livingston 0 son of Joseph (family 11)
James Low / Love 25 from Old Bridge of Almond; (died 9)
Thomas Lowe 23 hus (family 12) East Lothian
Margt Lowe 23 wife of Thomas (family 12)
John Lyneurn / Lyneurn 23 Crew (Staff 5)
John Syul / Lyul 23 (single man 27) Borackshire
 
Jane Mccoy 24 (single woman 20) Co Tyrone
Isabella Mccoy 22 (single woman 21) Co Tyrone
Martha Mccoy 20 (single woman 19) Co Tyrone
Catherine Mcdevis 23 (single woman 18) Co Donegal
Christina Mcdougal 28 (single woman 22) Perthshire
Mary Mcfarlane 19 (single woman 17) Edinburgh
Donald or Robert McGregor 29 from Tillicoultry (died 10)
Mr William McKay from Inverness; (died 11)
Alexr Mckenzie 25 hus (family 14) Edinburgh
Elizabeth Mckenzie 19 wife of Alexander (family 14)
Margaret Mclachlan 16 (single woman 16) Co Donegal
Patk Mcloughlin / Mclaughlin 39 hus (family 13) Donegal
Mary Mclaughlin 39 wife of Patrick (family 13)
Ellen Mclaughlin 14 dau of Patrick (family 13)
Catherine Mclaughlin 10 dau of Patrick (family 13)
Mary Mclaughlin 9 dau of Patrick (family 13)
William Mclaughlin 8 son of Patrick (family 13)
James Mclaughlin 5 son of Patrick (family 13)
Alexr Mclaughlin 21 son of Patrick (single man 20) Edinburgh
John Mclaughlin 18 son of Patrick (single man 19) Co Donegal
Frederick Mitchell 22 from Fifeshire; (died 12)
Robert Mitchell 21 (single man 18) Fifeshire
Anna Ness 20 (single woman 23) Perthshire
Catherine Newal 23 (single woman 24) Co Tyrone
William Nott different list (died 13)
James Patterson 23 hus (family 16) Edinburgh
Mary Patterson 21 wife of James (family 16)
Martha Patterson 26 (single woman 25) Edinburgh
Robert Patterson 35 hus, from Corstorphine; (died 14)
Jenny Patterson 36 widow of Robert (family 15) Roxburgh
Walter Patterson 16 son of Robert (family 15)
Robert Patterson 12 son of Robert (family 15)
Margaret Patterson 9 dau of Robert (family 15)
John Patterson 7 son of Robert (family 15)
Janette Patterson 5 dau of Robert (family 15)
James Patterson 1 son of Robert (family 15)
Edgar Porteorey 18 (single man 21) Fifeshire
John Primrose 32 hus (family 17) Edinburgh
Isabella Primrose 33 wife of John (family 17)
Amelia Primrose 6 dau of John (family 17)
Elizth Primrose 4 dau of John (family 17)
Catherine Quinn 20 (single woman 26) Co Tyrone
Jane Rae 27 (single woman 29) Co Down
Gavin Richie 21 (single man 22) Edinburgh
James Robertson 33 hus (family 18) Perthshire
Anne Robertson 26 wife of James (family 18)
Agnes Robertson 0 dau of James (family 18)
Mary Robertson 22 (single woman 27) Perthshire
John Robinson 21 (single man 24) Edinburgh
Euphemia Robison / Robinson 19 (single woman 28) Edinburgh
Edwd Ross 28 hus (family 19) Perthshire
Mary Ross 28 wife of Edward (family 19)
Daniel Ross 29 (single man 23) Edinburgh
John Russell 25 (single man 25) Edinburgh
William Scot 18 painter from Edinburgh; (died 15)
William Shillingham 24 (single man 29) Perthshire
Elizth Shillingham 21 (single woman 30) Perthshire
Martha Shillingham 16 (single woman 31) Perthshire
Margaret Sim 18 (single woman 33) Edinburgh
John Simson 18 (single man 28) Fifeshire
Elizabeth Somerville 20 (single woman 32) Co Tyrone
Robert Sparkson - Crew (Staff 4)
John Steele from Collinsburgh,Fifeshire; (died 16)
Richd Stuart / Stewart 21 hus (family 20) Perthshire
Mary Stewart 21 wife of Richard (family 20)
William Stewart 27 late of Blair Athol; (died 17)
John Stewart 18 from Edinburgh; (died 18)
John Stewart from Harrowfield, near Auchtergaven; (died 19)
William Stack / Stork 20 (single man 26) Lancashire
Charlotte Tait 23 (single woman 34) Edinburgh
Catherine Tait 19 (single woman 35) Edinburgh
Andrew Tait 19 from Edinburgh; (died 20)
William Thomson 21 hus (family 21) Edinburgh
Janet Thomson 20 wife of William (family 21)
Euphemia Valence 26 (single woman 36) Edinburgh
James Waddell 19 (single man 31) Edinburgh
James Walker 21 hus (family 22) Edinburgh
Margt Walker 23 wife of James (family 22)
William Williams 21 (single man 30) Fifeshire
Chas Yeman / Yeaman 37 hus (family 23) Edinburgh
Euphemia Yeaman 37 wife of Charles (family 23)
Archibald Yeaman 11 son of Charles (family 23)
Chas Yeaman 10 son of Charles (family 23)
Mary Yeaman 6 dau of Charles (family 23)
Geoe Yeaman 3 son of Charles (family 23)
Elizabeth Yeaman 1 dau of Charles (family 23)
William Yeaman 1 son of Charles (family 23)
Jane Young 24 (single woman 37) Edinburgh
Catherine Young 19 (single woman 38) Co Fermanagh

Big problem because authorities refused to pay Bounty for rescued passengers

Other lists - Agostina,space Agricola,space Alexander,space Allan Ker,space Argyle in March,space Argyle in April,space Ariadne,space Branken Moor,space Brilliant,space Catherine Jamieson,space Diamond,space Duchess of Northumberland,space England,space Enmore,space Ferguson,space Forth,space Frances,space Frankfield,space George Fyffe,space Georgiana,space Gilmore,space Grindlay,space Intrinsic,space John Cooper,space Lysander,space Marquis of Bute,space Mary Nixon,space Middlesex,space Neptune,space Royal Saxon,space Salsette,space Sir Charles Forbes,space Strathfieldsaye,space Thomas Arbuthnot,space Wallace,space Ward Chapman,space Westminster,space William Abrams,space William Metcalf,space William Mitchell,space York,

Arrivals in 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, 1843, 1844, 1845, 1846, 1847, 1848, 1849,
Home, Notes on names

Elizabeth Janson's web contributions
began 1st Nov, 1998
See my Resume and list of new web addresses.
© Say thanks to