Home
Notes
1841
© Email
The march of Civilisation
Came to Port Phillip in 1841
Arrivals from Overseas - pages beginning with Vessels named Agostina, Ariadne, Deva, Frankfield, Hamilton, Middlesex, Sir Charles Forbes, Westminster,
Coastal shipping - Abeona, Devonshire, Maguasha, Shamrock,

They came by the 'Ariadne' as Self-funded and as Bounty Immigrants in 1841

Use the list of Notes on over 41,500 people, to find the page with details of individual passengers -
this list omits details from the ship list of calling, religion and ability to read and write. Other details of life in Port Phillip are being sought

Ariadne

arrived 9 Jan 1841, barque 501 tons, M'Leod master, from Greenock 16 Sep 1840 to Port Phillip Images 93-97, Agent Mr George Ward Cole, Superintendant Dr William Robson
Reported 12 Jan, Page 2, Port Phillip Herald, The barque Ariadne arrived 9 Jan from Greenock left 16 Sept, Passengers Mr and Mrs Wallace and family, Mr and Mrs Hyde and family, Messrs Ferguson, Murray, Russell, Intermediates 4 incl Macnab, Brownlie and 40 in the steerage
List has 47 names, add the 8 Cabin passengers named by the newspaper. Only 28 souls were approved for the Agent to claim his Bounty Refund. This left 22 for whom the Port Phillip Authority refused subsidy - after they had left the ship to begin their new lives on shore - 7 single men (in excess of number of single women), widow Susan Webb and 3 chn (they are the only Catholics listed), Margaret Miller and son John on way to joining husband at present in India, Ellen Graham and 2 children coming to join husband who came 17 months ago.

Colour code Staff and Crew, Paid own passage Bounty Immigrant Disallowed Bounty departing PP
In this ship list, people are numbered within the classified group - families or single male or single female.
Mary Agnew 23 (single woman 1) Wigton
William Allen 19 (single man 1) Ayreshire
Mr August
Allen Bell 19 Not in NSW list 10)
Mr Brownlie Not in NSW list (Intermediate 1)
Dugald Campbell Underage 17 (disallowed 2) Argyleshire
Peter Clarke 22 (single man 3) Argyleshire
John Cumming 26 hus (family 1) Isle of Skye
Lilias Cumming 24 wife of John (family 1) Argyleshire
Mr Darchy
John Feaham 22 (withheld 6) Stirling
Mr Ferguson (Cabin 1)
Martha Ferguson 24 (single woman 2) Kilmanarck
John Fisher 22 Not in NSW list 11) Stirling
Ellen Graham 25 wife of John in Colony, sent for family (disallowed 1) Stirling
Lilias Graham 3 dau of John (disallowed 1)
George Graham 0 son of John (disallowed 1)
Daniel Hamilton 22 (single man 4) Argyleshire
Archibald Hamilton 19 (with held 5) Argyleshire
Peter Heugh / Hughes 20 (with held 7) Galway
Mr Hyde (Cabin 2) and Mrs Hyde (Cabin 3) and child Hyde (Cabin 4)
William Jardin / Jardine 21 (with held 8) Greenock
Mr Langhorne
Mr C Langhorne
Mr Macnab Macnab (Intermediate 2)
James Mcguffery / Mcgaffery 22 hus (family 5) Dumfries
Esther Mcguffery / Mcgaffery 22 wife of James (family 5)
Captain McLeod Master (Staff 1)
Mr McNale/McNab
Donald Mcpherson 33 hus (family 3) Argyle
Mary Mcpherson 24 wife of Donald (family 3)
 
Robert Micklejohn 36 hus (family 2) Stirling
Jannette Micklejohn 36 wife of Robert (family 2)
Margaret Miller 26 Husband in India (disallowed 2) Stirling
John Miller 5 son of Margaret (disallowed 2)
John Moody 30 hus (family 4) Glasgow
Charlotte Moody 25 wife of John (family 4)
Martha Moody 2 dau of John (family 4)
William Moody 0 son of John (family 4)
Mr Murray (Cabin 5)
Mrs Passmore
William Robson - Surg Supt (Staff 2)
Mr Russell (Cabin 6)
John Sherar / Sauer 39 hus (family 7) Argyle
Jane Sherar / Sauer 25 wife of John (family 7)
Peter Sherar / Sauer 13 son of John (family 7)
Agnes Sherar / Sauer 10 dau of John (family 7)
Ariadne Sherar / Sauer 0 dau of John (family 7)
Elizabeth Sherar / Sauer 15 dau of John (single woman 3) Argyle
Andrew Smith 32 hus (family 6) Dumfries
Elizabeth Smith 28 wife of Andrew (family 6)
Peter Smith 14 (with held 9) Ayreshire
Donald Stewart 24 hus (family 8)
Anne Stewart 25 wife of Donald (family 8)
Collin Stewart 3 son of Donald (family 8)
Mr Wallace (Cabin 7)
Mrs Wallace (Cabin 8)
child Wallace (Cabin 9)
Mr Wallace
Mr R Wallace
Mrs Wallace and 3 chn
Mr Waugh
Susan Webb 35 Widow (disallowed 8) Fendragin, Ireland
James Webb 15 son of Susan (disallowed 8)
Elizabeth Webb 13 dau of Susan (disallowed 8)
Catherine Webb 12 dau of Susan (disallowed 8)
William Wood 21 (with held 10) Ayreshire

BarqueTotalStaffOtherDiedBorn CouplesWith chnHusWivesSons DausChnBountyFamiliesUn malUn fem
Ariadne 55229015388347292243

Departed for Sydney 2 Feb 1841 with part of original cargo
Arrived in Sydney 16 Feb, passengers Mrs Passmore, Mr Langhorne, Mr C Langhorne, Mr Wallace, Mr Darchy, Mr Waugh, Mr R Wallace, Mrs Wallace and 3 chn, Mr August, Mr McNale/McNab, and 15 in steerage

Other lists - Agostina,space Agricola,space Alexander,space Allan Ker,space Argyle in March,space Argyle in April,space Ariadne,space Branken Moor,space Brilliant,space Catherine Jamieson,space Diamond,space Duchess of Northumberland,space England,space Enmore,space Ferguson,space Forth,space Frances,space Frankfield,space George Fyffe,space Georgiana,space Gilmore,space Grindlay,space Intrinsic,space John Cooper,space Lysander,space Marquis of Bute,space Mary Nixon,space Middlesex,space Neptune,space Royal Saxon,space Salsette,space Sir Charles Forbes,space Strathfieldsaye,space Thomas Arbuthnot,space Wallace,space Ward Chapman,space Westminster,space William Abrams,space William Metcalf,space William Mitchell,space York,

Arrivals in 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842, 1843, 1844, 1845, 1846, 1847, 1848, 1849,
Home, Notes on names

Elizabeth Janson's web contributions
began 1st Nov, 1998
See my Resume and list of new web addresses.
© Say thanks to